Security Television Network

STN Index History — downloadable research dataset

Download validated daily history for the seven STN security-industry indexes in CSV and Parquet, with publication provenance, methodology, constituent links and permanent citations.

Record details

Identifier
stn-index-history
Record modified
2026-10-30T23:49:39.839Z
Market date
2026-10-29
Available from
2026-09-09
Observations
259
Methodology version
equal_weight_chain_linked_close_v1
Release version
2026-10-29-7b2a6e445ea1e768
Snapshot SHA-256
7b2a6e445ea1e768e981155f32e465d777f0f9751fb2eb47639b4058b570beb7
Archive status
Retained, content-addressed release

Published daily index history

A citable, public research dataset of derived STN daily index levels. It covers the seven security-industry index families and contains market dates, changes, methodology version and source-file provenance—not raw company share prices.

This release contains 259 accepted observations from 2026-09-09 through 2026-10-29. Missing market dates are not interpolated, forward-filled or treated as zero.

Daily means accepted market-session observations, not a promise that a weekend or holiday produces a new close. A new validated publication makes new rolling downloads available; previously archived releases keep their content address.

Market date
2026-10-29
Available from
2026-09-09
Observations
259
Methodology version
equal_weight_chain_linked_close_v1
Release version
2026-10-29-7b2a6e445ea1e768
Snapshot SHA-256
7b2a6e445ea1e768e981155f32e465d777f0f9751fb2eb47639b4058b570beb7
Archive status
Retained, content-addressed release

Latest accepted observation for each family

IndexMarket dateLevel (points)Daily change (%)Constituents
STN-CY2026-10-291210.7188-3.7728%9
STN-DF2026-10-291086.16744.5431%7
STN-AI2026-10-291054.6570.1458%4
STN-PS2026-10-29948.96342.676%2
STN-DR2026-10-291054.91016.3702%3
STN-CI2026-10-291067.54950.4646%4
STN-HS2026-10-291011.19673.3298%4

How to cite this dataset

Security Television Network. STN Index Register: published daily history. Release 2026-10-29-7b2a6e445ea1e768, market data through 2026-10-29. Methodology equal_weight_chain_linked_close_v1. https://stn.securitytv.ai/data/index-history. Snapshot SHA-256 7b2a6e445ea1e768e981155f32e465d777f0f9751fb2eb47639b4058b570beb7.

Link to the permanent family page for context and to an archived release for reproducible data. A source correction produces a different content digest rather than rewriting a previously retained release.

Data dictionary and interpretation

Export columns: index_code, index_name, trade_date, level, change_abs, change_pct, constituent_count, methodology_version, published_at, source_file_sha256, source_attribution, source_terms_url, canonical_url. Unavailable daily changes are blank in CSV and null in Parquet/JSON. Index levels are points, not share prices or a consolidated-market return.

Constituent links document current published membership. They do not reconstruct membership before a retained historical artifact. Company registry identity, commercial claims and follows do not select index constituents or alter their weights.

Embed a linked daily-close badge or widget

Each index page provides copyable linked-image and iframe HTML. The public embed displays the actual dated close, links readers back to the permanent STN reference, and does not require an API key or free account. The widget checks for updates every fifteen minutes.

Sources, limitations and reuse

Data provided for free by IEX. By accessing or using IEX Historical Data, you agree to the IEX Historical Data Terms of Use.

Derived STN index levels only; not consolidated-market prices or investment advice. Source attribution and applicable IEX Historical Data Terms of Use remain in force. This endpoint does not grant an open-data or raw-source redistribution license.

An open-data license is not asserted. Source redistribution permissions, attribution and applicable terms remain in force. Hugging Face and Kaggle mirrors are not claimed until an approved publisher and dataset license are confirmed.

Attribution: Security Television Network

The interactive STN application appears here when JavaScript is available. Published facts and source links above remain readable without JavaScript.