Loading STN…

Security Television Network

STN Data and API

Find STN public index reference pages, methodology and data-source context. API access and reuse remain subject to the applicable terms.

Record details

Record modified
2026-10-30T23:49:39.839Z
Methodology version
equal_weight_chain_linked_close_v1
Market date
2026-10-29
Batch publication
2026-10-30T23:49:39.839Z
Source scope
IEX Exchange executions only; T+1 historical data

STN Index Register

This public record covers STN Cybersecurity, STN Defense, STN AI Security, STN Public Safety, STN Drone & C-UAS, STN Critical Infra, STN Homeland Security. It links documented membership, calculation rules and accepted daily publication evidence.

The company registry is the census of recorded identities; the index is a separately governed selection and weighting. End-of-day index levels are not share prices.

Latest validated daily publication

7 validated index records are available from the accepted 2026-10-29 batch. Index levels are points; daily changes are percent, not share-price returns.

STN Cybersecurity: 1210.7188 index points as of 2026-10-29; daily change -3.7728%.

STN Defense: 1086.1674 index points as of 2026-10-29; daily change 4.5431%.

STN AI Security: 1054.657 index points as of 2026-10-29; daily change 0.1458%.

STN Public Safety: 948.9634 index points as of 2026-10-29; daily change 2.676%.

STN Drone & C-UAS: 1054.9101 index points as of 2026-10-29; daily change 6.3702%.

STN Critical Infra: 1067.5495 index points as of 2026-10-29; daily change 0.4646%.

STN Homeland Security: 1011.1967 index points as of 2026-10-29; daily change 3.3298%.

IndexMarket dateLevel (points)Daily change (points)Daily change (%)Constituents
STN-CY2026-10-291210.7188-47.4691-3.77289
STN-DF2026-10-291086.167447.20134.54317
STN-AI2026-10-291054.6571.53510.14584
STN-PS2026-10-29948.963424.73212.6762
STN-DR2026-10-291054.910163.17596.37023
STN-CI2026-10-291067.54954.9370.46464
STN-HS2026-10-291011.196732.58563.32984

Published calculation methodology

equal_weight_chain_linked_close_v1: the documented STN families use equal-weight, chain-linked closing index levels. The first accepted publication starts each family at 1,000 index points.

For each published family, the daily chain factor is the arithmetic mean of constituent current-close / prior accepted close ratios. The new level is the prior published level multiplied by that factor. A baseline observation with no prior accepted closes has a factor of one.

Source validation, dates, attribution and file integrity belong to the publication evidence. A company identity correction, follow, advertisement, affiliate offer or commercial claim does not select a constituent or change its weight. The public projection does not read unpublished rebalance or restricted decision stores.

7 documented families are in this page’s scope. Source-specific missing prices or unavailable history do not establish zero performance.

Methodology version
equal_weight_chain_linked_close_v1

Source, scope and publication evidence

Published reference values use IEX Exchange HIST T+1 historical data. They describe IEX Exchange executions only, not consolidated-market prices, real-time trading quotes or investment advice.

Market date: 2026-10-29. Accepted batch published at 2026-10-30T23:49:39.839Z. Source-file SHA-256: 1dbfb120a37eee26ddf47f8beba2c3bd02cd398e699ae0008ac75fc589852b95.

Data provided for free by IEX. By accessing or using IEX Historical Data, you agree to the IEX Historical Data Terms of Use.

Market date
2026-10-29
Batch publication
2026-10-30T23:49:39.839Z
Source scope
IEX Exchange executions only; T+1 historical data

Public index data and API

The keyless read API provides available published index records, market dates, methodology version, source attribution and source-file integrity. Access to a webpage or endpoint does not grant additional source redistribution rights.

GET /api/v1/indexes returns JSON. The .json and .csv variants return the corresponding public publication formats. Source availability and applicable terms remain in force.

Attribution: Security Television Network

Explore STN

The interactive STN application appears here when JavaScript is available. Published facts and source links above remain readable without JavaScript.

Skip to content